SFP-10G-ER 10GBASE-ER SFP Module

SFP-10G-ER 10GBASE-ER SFP Module

Item Code: SFP-10G-ER=


Cisco SFP-10G-ER Compatible 10GBASE-ER SFP+ 1550nm 40km Transceiver by Shouki

Product Description

This product is Cisco SFP-10G-ER Compatible 10GBASE-ER SFP+ 1550nm 40km Transceiver. You can find it by its part number, Which is SFP-10G-ER. Only by having the part number you can own the SFP-10G-ER at Dubai with high quality. This Cisco device is provided by Shouki Electronics, the Cisco partner. The product is a compatible module. Also performs at a good level. The best feature is being a cost-effective SFP+ transceiver module, that supports data rate of 10.3125Gbps (10GBASE-ER) or 9.953Gbps (10GBASE-EW) over single-mode optical fiber. This Product is designed to be compatible with a wide range of Cisco products. As we can list they are 10 Gigabit Ethernet (10 GbE) Switches, Routers, Network Interface Cards (NICs) and Media Converters.

Product Characteristics

Let’s go deeper and get better information. The next statements are more points about the product. It owns the same function as Cisco SFP-10G-ER. Also has a much lower price in comparison to OEM transceiver. The SFP-10G-ERs electrical interface is compliant to SFF-8431. Moreover is compliant with SFF-8472. Another point is 10Gb/s serial optical interface compliant to 802.3ae. We can mentions 1550nm EML transmitter. You can ask for the product from us, the Cisco wholesaler.



Product Advantages

Part NumberSFP-10G-ER ProtocolsSFP+ MSA Compliant, CPRI, eCPRI


 Form FactorSFP+ Data Rate10Gb/s


 Wavelength1550 nm Fiber TypeSMF


  Max Distance40 km Optical ComponentsEML/PIN


 Transmitter Power-2 ~ 3 dBm Extinction ratio> 6 dB


 Receiver Sensitivity< -16 dBm Receiver Overload> 0.5 dBm


 ConnectorDuplex LC Digital Diagnostic MonitoringYes


 EnvironmentOperating: 0°C to 70°CStorage: -40°C to 85°C Weight0.03 kg

 Application10GBASE-ER/10GBASE-EW Ethernet10G Fiber Channel10GbE Data Center Switches and Routers ComplianceIEC/EN 61000-4-2,IEC-60825FDA 21CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11RoHS

Other characteristics of Products

Cisco will provide you with a guarantee for this product. At Shouki Electronics, the Cisco distributor, we deliver purchasers products of high quality. Furthermore, we can provide you with SFP-10G-ER in Dubai and UAE. You just need to contact us. The Cisco product can be bought from our company, a reliable brand in terms of IP-Phone sales in Dubai and the Middle East. Also, there are other Cisco products. So don’t miss them and take a look at them in the shop.